Golden Hour 7-8 pm ($125/$250) / Launch Party 8-9 pm ($60)
Special musical guests Doks Robotiks
Special musical guests Doks Robotiks
Northern Spark Launch Party
Mill City Museum Ruin Courtyard
Details
8:45 pm
Christopher Lutter, Heid E. Erdrich, and Coal Dorius with Various Artists
Pre-Festival Events for Families of All Ages
Minneapolis Convention Center Plaza
Details
11pm; Ticketed
Community Members
Interfaith Iftar and Warm Conversations
Mill City Museum Train Shed
Details
10:00 pm
Mayor Betsy Hodges Creative City Challenge: Lutter/Erdrich/Ford/Stoerzinger/Dorius Music by Helado Negro with Minneapolis Music Company and dancers Alberta Mirais and Erin Smith
Mayor Betsy Hodges Creative City Challenge: Lutter/Erdrich/Ford/Stoerzinger/Dorius Music by Helado Negro with Minneapolis Music Company and dancers Alberta Mirais and Erin Smith
Opening Ceremony: Creative City Challenge Launch & Concert
Minneapolis Convention Center Plaza
Details
Maythum Mehdi
Call to Prayer (Adhan)
Guthrie Theater
Details
12 Midnight
Christopher Lutter, Heid E. Erdrich, Coal Dorius, Kim Ford, Paul Tinetti, Karl Stoerzinger, and Ian Knodel
Wolf and Moose
Minneapolis Convention Center Plaza
Details
5:26 am
Emily Johnson/Catalyst with Maggie Thompson
Then a Cunning Voice and a Night We Spend Gazing at Stars
Mill Ruins Park
5:26 am
Scholars and Artists, Various
Nerd vs. Nerd
Guthrie Theater
Details
5:26 am
Gregory Fitz
A Bend in the River
Mill City Museum Train Shed
Details
Janet Lobberecht
Future Drawing Near: Future Drawing Here
Guthrie Theater
Details
5:26 am
The Drawing Project
Sketching Climate: Leave Your Trace
Mill City Museum Train Shed
Details
5:26 am
Make It. MSP. Radical Welcomers
Where Are You From?
Mill City Museum Train Shed
Details
5:26 am
Shawn McCann
Reeling in Change
Mill City Museum Train Shed
5:26 am
Various artists
Virtual Reality: New Frontier
Mill City Museum
Details
5:26 am
Geoffrey Warner, Alchemy Architects, and U of MN Design Students
lightHouse
Mill Ruins Park
5:26 am
Roger Nieboer
Energeia
Mill City Museum Train Shed
Details
5:26 am
Aniccha Arts
Census
W River Parkway
Details
5:26 am
Futures North
Phase Change
W River Parkway
Details
5:26 am
Christine Baeumler
Backyard Phenology: Tracking Nature’s Cycles in a Changing Climate
Mill City Museum Train Shed
Details
5:26 am;
Cedarside 2016 Artists with Muna Ahmed
Blessing the Boats
Mill Ruins Park
5:26 am
Riley Kane and Mike Haeg
The Change Booth
W River Parkway
Details
5:26 am
Joshua McGarvey and Heckadecimal
Ice Fall—Feel The Change
Mill Ruins Park
5:26 am
Minnesota Sacred Harp Singers
Azure Sky And Beauteous Earth: Hymns From The Sacred Harp
Guthrie Theater
Details
5:26 am
Hicham Berrada, Cao Fei, Diego Lamar, Rebeca Mendez, Michael Najjar, and Adam Sébire
Latitudes: Artists from Six Continents Reflect on Earth’s Changing Environments
Mill City Museum
Details
5:26 am
Ai Minnesota Faculty and Students
Beehive
Guthrie Theater
Details
5:26 am
Plotform
Water Quality Sing-Along
Mill Ruins Park
Details
5:26 am
Robin Schwartzman and Desiree Moore
Minnesotan Ice
W River Parkway
Details
5:26 am
Illuminated Reef Collective
The Illuminated Reef
W River Parkway
Details
5:26 am
Marina Zurkow with Valentine Cadieux, Aaron Marx, and Sarah Petersen
Making the Best of It: Dandelion
W River Parkway
5:26 am
Keri Pickett, Jason Takahashi, and Charlie Thayer
Against the Grain
Chicago Mall
Details
5:26 am
Various artists
Northern Spark at Mill City Museum
Mill City Museum
Details
5:26 am
Robin Garwood
Wishing Well
Mill City Museum Train Shed
5:26 am
Pare Lorentz
At What A Cost: The Films of Pare Lorentz
Mill City Museum
Details
5:26 am
Evva Kraikul and Tyler Stefanich, curators
Game Bar
Details
5:26 am
U of M Students from the Making Sense of Climate Change: Art, Science and Agency class
Surrender: What are We Willing to Lose?
Mill Ruins Park
Details
5:26 am
Hennepin County Library Staff with Jon Mac Cole, Olli Johnson, David Pisa, Nico Swenson, Michael Torsch, and Rhiana Yazzie
The Night Library
Mill Ruins Park
Details
5:26 am
Rachel Breen and Koby Jeschkeit-Hagen
Seed-Saving Bingo
Guthrie Theater
Details
5:26 am
Yes, Let's!
Climate Carnival
W River Parkway
Details
5:26 am
Afterglow Garden
Mill City Museum Train Shed
Details
5:26 am
Marcus Young, Grace Minnesota and many others
Don’t You Feel It Too?
Guthrie Theater
Details
5:26 am
Monica Haller, Sebastian Muellauer, and Nic Jelinski
Soil Lab
Mill City Museum Train Shed
Details
5:26 am
MINN_LAB
Weather Report
Mill Ruins Park
Details
5:26 am
Sumunar Gamelan & Dance Ensembles with Joko Sutrisno, Tri Sutrisno, Midiyanto, I.M. Harjito, Heni Savitri, and Wisnu Aji Settyo Wicaksonowith
Bimo Gugah/Bimo Prevails
Mill City Museum
Details
5:26 am
Myra K. Rucker
Sunrise Yoga: Dem Bones / Being the Butterfly
W River Parkway